41 Posts – IREL (India) Limited – IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 – Last Date 20 September Govt Exam Update

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 : IREL (India) Limited has released the official notification for the engagement of 41 Apprentice Trainees under the Apprentices Act, 1961, at its Manavalakurichi Unit, Kanyakumari District, Tamil Nadu. The IREL Apprentice Recruitment includes Graduate Apprentices, Technician Apprentices, and Trade Apprentices. Interested and eligible candidates can now apply offline before 20th September 2025.

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025
IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025

IREL (India) Limited, a Government of India Undertaking under the Department of Atomic Energy, has released a detailed notification inviting applications for 41 Apprentice positions at its Manavalakurichi unit. The recruitment drive is open for 4 Graduate Apprentices, 4 Technician Apprentices, and 33 Trade Apprentices.

Eligible candidates are required to register online on the apprenticeship portals and submit the hard copy of their application before the deadline. In this article, we have provided the complete details of the notification, including eligibility, selection process, important dates, and application procedure.

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Notification PDF Out

IREL has published the detailed notification for the recruitment of Graduate, Technician, and Trade Apprentices for the year 2025. Interested candidates are advised to go through the official notification carefully before applying.

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Notification PDF (Official) – [Click to Download]

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Overview

Organization IREL (India) Limited
Post Name Graduate, Technician & Trade Apprentices
Vacancies 41 Posts
Application Mode Offline (After Online Registration)
Notification No. IREL (India) Limited/MK/Apprentices Engagement/2025/01
Notification Date 21st August 2025
Last Date to Apply 20th September 2025
Job Location Manavalakurichi, Kanyakumari District, Tamil Nadu
Official Website www.irel.co.in

IREL Apprentice Vacancy 2025

IREL has announced 41 vacancies for various disciplines. The trade-wise and qualification-wise distribution is given below:

A. Graduate Apprentices

Discipline Qualification Duration Seats
Electrical B.E. in Electrical & Electronics 1 Year 2
Civil B.E. in Civil 1 Year 1
Mechanical B.E. in Mechanical 1 Year 1
Also Read : 750 Posts – Punjab and Sind Bank LBO Recruitment 2025

B. Technician Apprentices

Discipline Qualification Duration Seats
Mechanical Diploma in Mechanical 1 Year 1
Electrical Diploma in Electrical 1 Year 1
Civil Diploma in Civil 1 Year 2

C. Trade Apprentices

Trade Qualification Duration Seats
Fitter ITI in Fitter Trade 1 Year 10
Electrician ITI in Electrician Trade 1 Year 5
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) ITI in MMV Trade 1 Year 1
Welder ITI in Welder Trade 1 Year 4
Instrument Mechanic ITI in Instrument Mechanic Trade 1 Year 2
Refri. & AC Mechanic ITI in Refrigeration & AC Mechanic 1 Year 1
Turner ITI in Turner Trade 1 Year 1
Plumber/Fitter ITI in Plumber Trade 2 Years 2
Carpenter ITI in Carpenter Trade 2 Years 2
Lab Assistant (Chemical Plant) B.Sc. (Chemistry) 1 Year 2
PASAA COPA/Programming Assistant 1 Year 3

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria related to educational qualification, age limit, and other requirements as per the notification.

Educational Qualification

  • Graduate Apprentices – B.E./B.Tech in relevant discipline.
  • Technician Apprentices – Diploma in relevant discipline.
  • Trade Apprentices – ITI / B.Sc. / COPA as per trade requirement.
  • Candidates with distance learning, part-time, or correspondence degrees are not eligible.
  • Higher professional qualifications like M.E/M.Tech, MCA, MBA, CA/ICWA, Ph.D., and LLB are not eligible.
Also Read : 976 Posts – The Airports Authority of India – AAI Junior Executive Recruitment 2025(All India Can Apply)

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years
  • Age Relaxation:
    • SC/ST: 5 years
    • OBC (NCL): 3 years
    • PWD: 10 years

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Selection Process

The selection of candidates will be based on the following process:

Merit List – Prepared based on marks scored in the qualifying examination.

Tie-Breaking Rules –

  • Higher percentage in qualification preferred.
  • If still tied, older candidates will be given preference.

Document Verification – Candidates must produce original documents for verification.

Medical Fitness – Final selection is subject to being declared “Medically Fit” by the Company’s Medical Officer.

Police Verification – Mandatory for joining.

Also Read : 6589 Posts – The State Bank of India – SBI Clerk Recruitment 2025(All India Can Apply)

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Application Process

The application process involves two steps:

Step 1: Online Registration

Step 2: Offline Application Submission

Download and fill the application form (Annexure A).

Attach self-attested copies of:

  • 10th Marksheet & Birth Certificate
  • Qualification Certificates & Mark Sheets
  • Caste/EWS/PWD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Nativity Certificate
  • Land Loser Certificate (if applicable)
  • Police Verification Certificate
  • 10 Passport-size Photos

Send the application to:

The Chief Manager – HRM (Legal & ER),
IREL (India) Limited,
Manavalakurichi, Kanyakumari District,
Tamil Nadu – 629252.

Last Date for Receipt of Application: 20th September 2025

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Stipend

The stipend will be paid as per the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992 and government notifications from time to time.

Also Read : 1266 Posts – Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2025(All India Can Apply)

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 Important Dates

Events Dates
Notification Release Date 21st August 2025
Start of Application Process 21st August 2025
Last Date to Submit Application 20th September 2025
Document Verification To be announced
Training Commencement To be announced

IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025 – FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are announced under IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025?
A total of 41 vacancies have been announced.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025?
The last date to submit the hard copy of the application is 20th September 2025.

Q3. What is the selection process for IREL Apprenticeship 2025?
Selection will be based on a merit list, followed by document verification and medical fitness.

Q4. Do I need to apply online for IREL Apprentice Recruitment 2025?
Yes, candidates must register online first and then submit the offline application.